Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Virtual Training Management Pty Ltd ACN 625 188 669 t/a Industry OneCARD™    

Protecting your privacy

We provide the Services to the Corporate User to manage the collection of and to maintain workforce compliance documentation for their employees.

To enable us to provide our Services to the Corporate Users, we will need to collect, store and disclose your personal or sensitive information.

This privacy statement provides information about the personal and sensitive information that we collect and the ways in which we use that personal and sensitive information. We will only use or disclose personal and sensitive information we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal or sensitive information.  The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal or sensitive information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

By accessing and using our Services, Software, or Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it.

Meaning of words

In this Privacy Policy:

“Corporate User” refers to any entity that provides you with access to the Software including your employer;

“related body corporate” has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

“Services” means the collection, management, and maintenance of your workforce compliance information and documentation provided from time to time by us to you or your employer via the Software;

“Software” means the Virtual Training Management Pty Ltd ACN 625 188 669 t/a Industry OneCARD compliance software powered by Myosh safety and compliance software as developed and amended from time to time and also includes our Website;

“we”, “us” and “our” refer to Virtual Training Management Pty Ltd ACN 625 188 669 t/a Industry Industry OneCARD™   and any of its related bodies corporate to which it says that this Privacy Policy applies;

“Website” refers to https://industryonecard.com.au/ and any variation or tailored version of the website created by us for your use;

“you” refers to any individual that uses our Services, Software or our Website; and the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

Your personal information

“Personal information” is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information and opinions obtained from the individual or from a third party.

When you use the Software, your personal information is collected and held by us and may be made available to the Corporate User.

Your personal information that is obtained by us and the Corporate User must be collected and held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to your name, age, physical and postal address, date of birth, email address, phone number, passport unique student identifiers, position description, resume, high risk work licences, training qualification, trade or weld tests, validation of competency (VOC) and certificates, trade licences, industry association membership, company/site/facility inductions and non-accredited training, training plans and contracts (apprentices and trainees), visa details, employment medicals, drivers licences, police clearances, and other contact details.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, then we can’t provide the Services to you or your employer.

How your personal information is collected

  • We generally collect your personal from you or your employer. This will be collected via our Software or through correspondence such as e-mail or telephone.
  • At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) we collect personal information, your employer and we will take steps to ensure that you are aware of:
  • our identity and contact details;
  • the facts and circumstances of collection of your personal information;
  • the purposes for which the personal information is collected;
  • the fact that you are able to gain access to the personal information;
  • to whom we usually disclose personal information of the type collected;
  • information about our Privacy Policy;
  • any law that requires the particular personal information to be collected; and
  • the main consequences (if any) if all or part of the personal information that is not provided.

How your personal information is used

We do not ordinarily collect any personal information about you except where you or your employer provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent. In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than for: 

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.
  • Your personal information may be used by us and a Corporate User to:
  • verify your identity;
  • verify the validity of your certificates and qualifications;
  • assist you to subscribe to products and services;
  • provide the products and services you;
  • provide you access to the Software;
  • notify you of new or changed services;
  • arrange for the products and services you require to be provided by third party service providers;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • administer, improve and manage our products and services, including charging, billing, and collecting debts;
  • research and develop our products and services;
  • research and develop a Corporate User’s products and services;
  • gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide you with a better service and products;
  • assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Software and our Services and products;
  • carry out marketing or training;
  • comply with the laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions;  
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;
  • upload your personal information onto the Software;
  • contact you regarding any issues (including alerts of pending expiry); and
  • otherwise, manage our Services with you.

Your individual membership

If you commence employment with one of our Corporate Users, they may request that your individual membership including your personal or sensitive information be transferred via the Software to them for the duration of your employment.

If this occurs, you will need to contact us to provide permission for us to transfer your individual membership including your personal or sensitive information to the Corporate User via the Software for the duration of your employment.

If you do not want the Corporate User to have access to your personal or sensitive information, you will need to discuss this with them.

If you transfer your individual membership to a Corporate User, your individual membership fees will be suspended and the Corporate User will pay for your membership for the duration of your employment.

Corporate Users

Corporate Users are required to:

  • notify their employees that they are purchasing a membership on their behalf for the duration of their employment and they will be providing the employee’s personal and sensitive information to a third party for the sole purpose of maintaining their legal obligation to have evidence of a trained and competent workforce, site access and employment eligibility;
  • provide us with a signed copy of their employee’s written consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal and sensitive information;
  • provide us with a copy of their privacy policy, and
  • notify us that an employee does not want to have their personal or sensitive information shared with us. If this occurs, we will not be able to provide our Services to that employee.

Disclosures of personal information

We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate. We and our related bodies corporate may use this personal information for any of the purposes mentioned in section 6.

We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

  • our employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors, and external advisers;
  • our Corporate Users and their employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors, clients, and external advisers;
  • other parties as required to maintain their legal obligation to have evidence of a trained and competent workforce, site access, and employment eligibility;
  • organisations that verify your identity;
  • law enforcement, regulatory, and government bodies;
  • anyone who introduces you to us;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions; and
  • other organisations (and their agents) with whom we have arrangements for the supply and marketing of our respective products and services, unless you ‘opt out’ of marketing (see below).

All of your personal information is held within Australia by service providers and third parties who operate or hold data within Australia. We do not send or disclose your personal information overseas.

Your sensitive information

“Sensitive information” is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information including but not limited to information about an individual’s COVID-19 vaccination status.

We may collect sensitive information about you where you or your employer provide it to us and it is provided to us with your written consent. 

In general, we do not use or disclose your sensitive information collected about you other than:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • with your express consent (as obtained by your employer on our behalf) or where required or authorised by law.
  • Disclosures of sensitive information
  • We may disclose your sensitive information, on a strictly need to know basis, to:
  • our employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors, and external advisers;
  • our Corporate Users and their employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors, clients, and external advisers;
  • other third parties as required to maintain their legal obligation to have evidence of a trained and competent workforce, site access, and employment eligibility; or
  • a court or tribunal, law enforcement, regulatory, and government bodies as required or authorised by law.

All of your sensitive information is held within Australia by service providers and third parties who operate or hold data within Australia. We do not send or disclose your sensitive information overseas.

Marketing ‘opt out’

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us not to send you any further information about the Services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at info@industryonecard.com.

Maintaining the accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal and sensitive information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will notify you if any of your personal or sensitive information is about to expire.

However, we are not responsible for the renewal of your personal or sensitive information. You or your employer are responsible for ensuring the personal or sensitive information and records that you provide to us is not fraudulent or misleading and are up to date. If you believe that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, please contact us at admin@industryonecard.com  and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the personal or sensitive information. We contact you regarding this through your email address, so it is important you provide your current email address.

If you wish to have the expiry date with respect to any of your personal or sensitive information removed where there is no legal requirement or if you no longer require the evidence of currency, you will need to request this by contacting us at admin@industryonecard.com.

Accessing your personal or sensitive information

You have a right to access your personal or sensitive information and you will have complete access to all of your personal or sensitive information via the Software.

If your Services are terminated, then you will no longer have access to your personal or sensitive information or the Software, however, you will have access for two weeks to allow to:

  • transfer your personal or sensitive information as required;
  • reactivate a previous individual membership;
  • download your personal or sensitive information;
  • cancel an individual membership; or
  • do nothing and your personal information will be archived.

If any time in the future, you again require our Services you can contact us to reinstate your Services.

Security and the internet

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal or sensitive information and to protect it from misuse or loss.

Our Services are powered by the Software to ensure the privacy and security of your personal or sensitive information.

The Software holds your personal or sensitive information on services located hosted by Amazon Web Services that are located within Australia. Your personal or sensitive information will be routed through and stored on, those servers as part of the Services. 

The Software provider’s Privacy Policy can be accessed via https://myosh.com/privacy/.

However, we do not guarantee that personal or sensitive information sent over the internet is secure.

You are responsible for changing your password on first entry into the Software and not disclosing it to third parties.

Cookies on our website and software

We may use cookies on our Website and Software. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our Website or Software may place on your device(s). 

Usually, cookies are used as a means for software applications to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the applications.

Cookies may collect and store personal or sensitive information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal or sensitive information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your device settings to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used, however, this may affect the availability and functionality of the Services offered through our Software.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. 

It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. 

Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website https://industryonecard.com.au/privacy-policy or by contacting us at admin@industryonecard.com.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at admin@industryonecard.com.

Industry OneCARD™   info@industryonecard.com

Or via post

PO box 2142

High Wycombe

 WA 6057

Last updated: Dec 2021